Important notice for holders of Brunei International Certificate of Identity (ICI)

            The High Commission of India in Brunei Darussalam would like to advise holders of International Certificate of Identity (ICI) issued by the Government of Brunei Darussalam not to apply for online E-Tourist Visa for travel to India. They should apply to the High Commission for a regular Indian visa. India’s immigration authorities do not provide Electronic Tourist Visa to ICI-holders.


 

All Foreign Nationals need a visa to enter India unless they hold VALID PIO (Person of Indian Origin) CARD OR OCI (OVERSEAS CITIZEN OF INDIA) CARD OR ARE HOLDERS OF DIPLOMATIC /OFFICIAL PASSPORTS OF COUNTRIES WITH WHICH INDIA HAS SIGNED WAIVER AGREEMENTS.

Since JANUARY 2012, all VISA APPLICATIONS have to be made ONLINE in the NEW SYSTEM which is available at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa only

Then, click “online visa application registration” at the bottom of the webpage. Please follow the onscreen instructions and complete the data entry followed by printing of visa application. Photo uploading should also be done at the time of data entry. In case of difficulties, photo uploading can be done later by the High Commission of India. Please make sure that all fields in the webform are filled in. The type of visa, number of entries and period of visa required should be clearly indicated.

Following documents are required to be submitted for all categories of visa: 

  • Passport: it should have a minimum validity of six months with blank page for Visa sticker.
  • Photographs: 3 latest, colour, matt (not glossy), passport size photographs depicting front pose against white background are required. One of them should be pasted in the specified place and the other 2 may be stapled with the application form. Photo Size: [5cm x 5cm] or [2” x 2”].
  • Supporting documents: The visa application should be accompanied with supporting documents for type of visa applied for.

For visa fee, please see Visa Fees section below.  Visa fee is Non-Refundable.

NOTE: These are general guidelines. In case of any other requirements the same will have to be provided by the applicant. 


Types of Visa and requirements

Tourist Visa (TV): It is issued for the purpose of sight seeing and family visit. No other activity is permissible on a TV and it is non-extendable and non-convertible. The application for the same should be accompanied by the following documents:

  • Confirmed return ticket or print out of the confirmed to and fro journey.
  • Confirmation of hotel bookings.

A gap of minimum two months should be maintained between each visit to India.  For more information on latest guidelines on Tourist visa, click on the link http://mha.nic.in/pdfs/FAQ-TVisa311209.pdf

Transit Visa (TR) : 

It is valid for single/double entry for a maximum stay of 72 hours and issued for bona fide transit purpose only. A copy of the airline ticket needs to be enclosed.

Business Visa (B) :

  • Confirmed return ticket or print out of the confirmed to and fro journey.
  • Letter of request/guarantee from the company in Brunei indicating nature of Applicant’s Business and position held in the Company.  In case the person is self employed, copy of his bank statement in original and his business card.
  • Letter of invitation from the company in India. It should clearly indicate the period of invitation. (On Company’s letter head- fax/scanned copy only/ E mail communication without signature is not acceptable).
  • Company Registration Certificate

It is granted for short visits to India for engaging in business or attending business meetings/negotiations. Stay or seeking employment under Business visa is illegal. It is non extendable and non convertible.  For more information on Business visa click on the link http://mha.nic.in/pdfs/work_visa_faq.pdf

 ‘X’ Entry Visa: 

This type of visa is granted to

  • Foreign spouse/children of Indian nationals particularly those who want to live in India. Foreigners residing in India can also invite their family (spouse and children) to stay with him/her on the basis of his/her valid Indian visa.  It can be granted for a maximum period of one year with multiple entries which is extendable in India. The following documents are required for processing the visa.
    • Marriage Certificate in case of spouse/ Birth Certificate in case of child (Original Certificates should be produced for verification alongwith copies)
    • Confirmed return ticket or print out of the confirmed to and fro journey (for visits less than one year).
    • Copy of Indian passport/ copy of passport with valid Indian visa
    • Sponsorship letter from the spouse/parent for stay in India
  • Foreigners coming to India for learning Yoga/ Vedic culture in recognized institutions in India are also eligible for Entry Visa.  
  • Spouses of an OCI/PIO card holders and dependent children can also apply for Entry Visa subject to production of necessary proof.

Conference Visa (C): 

This type of visa is issued for participation in international conferences/seminars/workshops/meetings/symposia being organized by Government bodies, International organizations, public sector units and NGOs in India. The applications for this visa need to have clearance by relevant Ministries.

  • Administrative approval from nodal Ministry/ Department.
  • Clearance from Central/concerned State Government.
  • Political clearance from Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Coordination Division.
  • Event clearance from Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and security clearance wherever required and accompanied by the following documents:
  • A letter of invitation from the Indian organizer of the conference.
  • A letter of recommendation from the institution in Brunei with whom the applicant is affiliated.
  • Confirmed return ticket or print out of the confirmed to and fro journey.

It is the responsibility of organizers to obtain clearances through the nodal ministries from MHA and MEA before sending invitation to foreign participants. Applicants are advised to apply well in advance and ensure that the organizers have obtained necessary approval from Government of India. 

Incomplete Applications will delay the processing and are liable to be REJECTED. So please fill in the application form carefully. All relevant information for applying for Visas is given below; Please refer to the guidelines given below before filling the application.

For visas which are not falling under the above categories, applicant may contact Consular Section for further information/requirement.


Applicable Visa Fee with effect from 01st April, 2017

  •  All applicants have to pay B$2.50 towards ICWF

 

Sr. No

Type of Visas

Validity

B$

1.

Tourist visa (T)

Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple Entry

142.00

 

 

More than 1year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

283.00

2.

Business visa (B)

Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple Entry

170.00

 

 

More than 1year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

354.00

3.

Entry visa (X)

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

113.00

 

 

More than 6 months and up to 1year/Multiple Entry

170.00

 

 

More than 1year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

283.00

4.

Employment  (E) & Project (P) visa

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

170.00

 

 

More than 6 months and up to 1year/Multiple Entry

283.00

 

 

More than 1year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

425.00

5.

Student visa (S)

Valid for the duration of course or 5 years, whichever is less/Multiple Entry

113.00

6.

Medical visa(Med) & (Med X)

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

113.00

 

 

More than 6 months and up to 1year/Multiple Entry

170.00

7.

Conference/Seminar visa (C)

Up to 6months/Single (or Multiple) Entry

113.00

8.

Journalist visa (J)

Up to 6 month/Single Entry (or Double Entry with HOM’s approval)

113.00

9.

Research visa (R)

Up to 6 month/Single Entry or Multiple Entry

113.00

 

 

More than 6 months and up to 1year/Multiple Entry

170.00

 

 

More than 1year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

283.00

10.

Missionary visa (M)

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

113.00

 

 

More than 6 months and up to 1year/Multiple Entry

170.00

 

 

More than 1year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

283.00

11.

Mountaineering visa (MX)

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

113.00

 

 

More than 6 months and up to 1year/Multiple Entry

170.00

 

 

More than 1year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

283.00

12.

Intern Visa (I)

Up to 1 year/Multiple Entry

113.00

13.

Film visa (F)

Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple Entry (Maximum duration of the visa will be 1 year)

170.00

14.

Transit visa

Up to 15 days/Single or Double Entry

28.00

 

3. SPECIAL VISA FEES CATEGORIES:

 

1.

Singaporean

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry (Tourist)

35.00

2.

Japan

Transit visa

1.00

 

 

All other visa

11.00

3.

Nigerian

All types of visa (For any duration)

354.00

4.

USA

Up to 10 years Multiple Entry (Tourist visa)

142.00

 

 

For 5 years, Multiple Entry (Business visa)

354.00

 

 

Visa application fee (Additional)

28.00

5.

Russian

Single Entry

57.00

 

 

Double Entry

127.00

 

 

Multiple Entry

170.00

 

 

Transfer of valid visa

57.00

6.

U.K Nationals

Tourist Visa up to 1 Year (S/M entry)

229.00

 

 

Tourist Visa valid for 1 Year to 5 years (Multiple entry)

685.00

 

 

Business Visa up to 1 Year (S/M entry)

343.00

 

 

Business Visa valid for 1 Year to 5 years (Multiple entry)

1028.00

 

 

Entry Visa up to 1 Year (S/M entry)

229.00

 

 

Entry Visa valid for 1 Year to 5 years (Multiple entry)

685.00

 

 

Student Visa up to 5 years (M/entry)

324.00

 

 

Medical Visa up to 1 year (M/entry)

183.00

 

 

Research Visa up to 3 years or duration of course (whichever is less)

324.00

 

 

Employment Visa up to 6 months

651.00

 

 

Employment Visa up to 1 year

708.00

 

 

Employment Visa more than 1 year

845.00

 

 

Employment Visa more than 1 year

845.00

 

 

Transfer of Visa

236.00

 

 

Transit Visa

125.00

 

 

Business Visa issued same day (Excluding visa fee)

304.00

 

 

Emergency Visa charges

126.00

7.

Ukrainian National

Transit Visa 15 Days (Single/Double entry)

120.00

 

 

Tourist Visa up to one year (S/D/M Entry)

142.00

 

 

Student Visa Less than 5 years (Multiple Entry)

120.00

 

 

Business Visa Less than 1 year (S/D/M Entry)

184.00

 

 

Business Visa 1 to 5 year (S/D/M Entry)

354.00

 

 

Employment Visa Less than 6 months

170.00

 

 

Employment Visa Less than one year

283.00

 

 

Employment Visa Less than five 5 years (S/D/M entry)

425.00

 

 

All other types of visas i.e Entry Visa, Conference

Visa, Employment Visa, Journalist Visa etc.

Less than 6 months

120.00

 

 

All other types of visas i.e Entry Visa, Conference

Visa, Employment Visa, Journalist Visa etc. Less than one year

 

184.00

 

 

All other types of visas i.e Entry Visa, Conference

Visa, Employment Visa, Journalist Visa etc.

Less than five 5 years (S/D/M entry)

283.00

 

 

Emergency Visa fee

120.00

8.

Sri Lankan Nationals

Transit Visa Up to 15 days (S/D Entry)

14.00

 

 

Tourist Visa 30 days

(Double entry)

21.00

 

 

Tourist Visa 30 days (Double entry)

21.00

 

 

Tourist Visa 90 days (single entry)

21.00

 

 

Tourist Visa 90 days (Double entry)

35.00

 

 

Tourist Visa 6 months (D/M entry)

35.00

 

 

Entry Visa for 1 Year (Multiple entry)

35.00

 

 

Business Visa for 30 days (Multiple entry)

35.00

 

 

Business Visa for 90 days (Single entry)

38.00

 

 

Business Visa for 90 days (Multiple entry)

57.00

 

 

Business Visa 6 months (M entry)

113.00

 

 

Business Visa for 1 year (Multiple entry)

113.00

 

 

Business Visa for 5 years (Multiple entry)

170.00

 

 

Employment Visa for 1 year (Multiple entry)

222.00

 

 

Student Visa (For institutions covered by bilateral agreement) for 1 year

61.00

 

 

Student Visa (For institutions covered by bilateral agreement) for more than one year

115.00

9.

Mozambique Nationals

Tourist Visa for Single Entry

113.00

 

 

Tourist Visa for Single Entry – Urgent

212.00

 

 

Tourist Visa for Multiple Entry

312.00

 

 

Tourist Visa Multiple Entry – Urgent

425.00

 

 

Business Visa/Employment Visa  as conveyed vide Ministry's circular message dated 14.12.2015

 

 

 

All other types visas (Except Transit and Student Up to 6 months

312.00

 

 

All other types visas (Except Transit and Student) up to 6 months (in Emergency)

425.00

 

 

All other types visas (Except Transit and Student) up to 1 year

425.00

 

 

 All other types visas (Except Transit and Student) up to 1 year (In Emergency)

425.00

 

 

All other types visas (Except Transit and Student) up to 5 year

425.00

 

 

All other types visas (Except Transit and Student) up to 5 year (In Emergency)

425.00

 

4. Business visa fees to be charged from nationals of the following countries on reciprocal basis.

 

S. No

Country

UP TO 1 YEAR

B$

MORE THAN ONE YEAR UP TO FIVE YEAR off

B$

1.

USA

198.00

354.00

2.

Ecuador

340.00

453.00

3.

New Zealand

184.00

354.00

4.

France

234.00

354.00

5.

Australia

304.00

418.00

6.

Czech Republic

269.00

382.00

7.

Iran

389.00

503.00

8.

Ireland

283.00

396.00

9.

Philippines

312.00

425.00

10.

Poland

205.00

354.00

11.

Saudia Arabia

304.00

418.00

12.

Thailand

283.00

396.00

13.

U.A.E.

588.00

701.00

 

5. Employment visa fees to be charged from nationals of the following countries on reciprocal basis.

 

S.

No

Country

UP TO 6 MONTHS

B$

UP TO 1 YEAR B$

MORE THAN 1 YR UP TO 5 YR 

B$

1.

Canada

212.00

283.00

425.00

2.

Ireland

227.00

283.00

425.00

3.

France

191.00

283.00

425.00

4.

Denmark

177.00

283.00

425.00

5.

Australia

255.00

312.00

425.00

6.

New Zealand

205.00

283.00

425.00

7.

Thailand

227.00

283.00

425.00

8.

UAE

531.00

588.00

701.00

9.

Israel

1,416.00

1,473.00

          1,586.00

10.

Iran

333.00

389.00

503.00

 

 

Upcoming Event

Address

The High Commission of India

"Baitussyifaa", Simpang 40-22, Jalan Sungai Akar, Bandar Seri Begawan, BC 3915 Brunei Darussalam

Ph      : +673 233 9947 / 233 9685
Fax    : +673 233 9783
email : 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Social Media



Slideshow Presentation 68th Republic Day

                                   ASEAN-India - Progress & Prosperity